QUESTION

How can I prove that the check I had put a stop was reasonable and not be penalized

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I gave a check to a contractor and when he took the check and left I put a stop payment on the same day. He has sued me for that amount and a falsely asking for double the payment by lying that I verbally promised to pay the double. I have all the documents related to show how much loss we have had bcoz of them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
lou felicetta,esq. is my law partner. he specializes in construction law. he can addrss this issue. he will need more facts concerning the reason the check was stopped. please call and i will introduce you to him. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters