QUESTION

how can i recover money that wrongfull taken from a credit union account

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
my wife passed away and my son went to the credit union and said he was Allen E Edwards and withdrew money from my and my wife's account. my son's name is Allen E. Edwards Junior. he left the junior off his name. and said he was me. so they gave hin the money. what Can i do? i need help I Presently live in the philippines. have been trying io get an answer since oct 2o12`
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If this happened in Florida, you will need to contact a State Attorney in the county where this happened and file charges to have your son arrested and prosecuted for ID theft and bank fraud. Unfortunately, there is no real practical option of the bank giving you back your money in exchange for an explanation alone, as what occurred as you described is criminal and they will be reluctant to treat it as such unless or until you do. They are rarely responsive to the "I just want my money back but dont want my son to go to jail" or "they can just get the money back from my son" type requests. You may need also sue your son in a civil suit to try and recover the money or some portion of it. Sadly, unless he is very wealthy, this woud involve you hiring a lawyer at an hourly rate and retainer, and not a contingent fee where the lawer gets paid a % of what he recovers.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters