QUESTION

How do I clear my name of a fraud scam?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I was sucked into a big online scam. I was conned out of a lot of money. My bank accounts and credit cards have been closed. I can no longer have a bank account or credit card. I'm now listed with consumer affairs as a fraudster. I know that I have to pay the money back, but I am unable to now because of all of the money that I have lost. I do not know what to do to make it right again and clear my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You must separate the civil and criminal aspects.  Time will cure each, but you need to respond to demands.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters