QUESTION

How do I file a odometer fraud if I bout the truck from Georgia but live in Florida

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Bought a truck and was told it was original miles 175k but ran a car fax after the fact and it has 310k miles. Talked to dealer about getting my money back and returning the truck but wasn't having it. Where do I go from here??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will need to hire a lawyer to review the case and see where to go from there. Many times the vehicle is old enough that they are sold with no mileage represented on paperwork. This may be a case under Fla. STat. 501.976 but you will nee to retain a lawyer to pursue such a case. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters