QUESTION

How do I find a lawyer that will work of contingency? Where can I find a lawyer that does consumer fraud for my 19 vaults in a storage facility that

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - California
More details to this question:
auctioned off everything I own without proper lien notice? The storage owner made only one attempt to contact me to notify me there was a pending auction and without warning sold 19 vaults of my property, everything I have to my name, and then kept all the money from a $2,900.00 past due rent. How do I find help because I am an indigent disabled dependent on SSI Disability and can't afford to pay up front?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Class Actions Attorney serving Yorba Linda, CA
1 Award
I have litigated a number of lawsuits against storage companies including Extra Space Storage and Storage Etc.  The first step would be to determine when this happened as there are legal deadlines to sue.  The second is to determine whether you have to arbitrate or can go to court.  The third is to review your tenant file and particularly the legal notices that were supposed to be mailed to you.  All of this can be done for free and if you turns out you have a case, then normally representation would be on a contingency.  The Self-Service Storage Facility Act governs the sale of your stored property and has many technical requirement with which I am familiar.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:11 PM

www.lakeshorelaw.org

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters