QUESTION

How do I get my money after I win a default judgment against a car dealer in nj ?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We did not get our deposit returned from a used dealership and the court found them in default.....now what do we do? Call a constable? What is the procedure? I am in NJ
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
do you have a default judgment against the dealer ? in what amount ? you need to act upon the judgment. the problem is cost if you wish to use an attorney. please give us the details and we can advise.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters