QUESTION

HOW do I get my money back from as US scammer after I have sent them a Citibank certified check that they have already cashed.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I’ve put a down payment on a car that I was trying to purchase online. Later on I found out that the company i sent my certified check to is a fraud. I’ve tried several way to get it back but they are not willing to pay me back. The money was sent from NY to PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You don't get it back.  Make a police report in PA.  File a fraud affidavit with Citibank.  But realistically, there is nothing you can do.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2018 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters