QUESTION

How do I go about finding an attorney to civilly sue for wire, mail and bank fraud in NJ?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2019 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Our home sale proceeds were were sent to a used car dealer in Queens, NY due to business email compromise. This case also elements of forgery, honest services fraud, impersonation of a public official to name a few issues.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
If this is a reputable bank, I'd have to imagine by now it has conducted an investigatin, fired those involved and notified its fidelity insurance carrier of the criminal act.  If so, I'm sure the insurer is simply conducting its own investigateion before it returns your funds to the bank.  If the bank doesnt return your money soon, you should probalby have a lawyer call on your behalf.  Would be happy to discuss with you further.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 9:21 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We are available to discuss. Did you get the money from the bank ? Did you lose any money ? Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 18th, 2019 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters