QUESTION

How do I report someone who is working under the table so that I can garnishee his wages for a debt he owes me?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I plan to take him to small claims court for the amount of money he owes me, but first I have to report him working for this company so that they are forced to put him on the books.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no practical way to force the result you seek. As an aside, I am in the process of establishing a series of seminars focused on teaching pro-se litigants some of the basics of litigating cases, ranging from small claims cases on up. If you would be so kind as to give my office a call at 1-800-922-6442, I would like to your opinion about my project since it would be oriented at people such as yourself.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 12:58 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters