QUESTION

How do I resolve a bill for a stolen phone that has gone to a collection agency?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I lost my tmobile phone in jan 2008. I called the next day to report it probably lost. I was told I couldnt suspend it, the only option was to cancel account and get new sim and number. I was not notified of fraudulent call activity that was already underway with calls to middle east at this time. I called back the next day after backtracking and not finding it to cancel it. Fast forward 6 weeks I receive a bill for 1000.00. Call to question it, am told that I am responsible since I didnt immediately cancel. I write to customer service disputing this, and receive response saying, you must pay. Bill went to collection agency. I left country for 2 years. Am now back and need to fix poor credit rating this has caused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There now must be a judgment against you.  You need to get it vacated.  I charge $800 to do so.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters