QUESTION

How do we sue to get our money back from a condo rental? Everything was agreed to between parties but owner never returned money, nor security deposit

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
We rented a condo through Florida Rentals in Holmes Beach, FL in January. The condo photos showed a full ocean view which was the sole reason for renting the place. Arrived and found a large construction ongoing and blocking any view. We agreed with owner to leave the next day, compensate 300$ and we moved to another place. Owner never returned money nor security deposit. We have been ongoing with Chase Visa on this dispute but they keep mishandling. Have all kinds of documentation, text messages, etc., proving our case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You generally don't as it will cost ar more to "sue" than the amount in dispute. If the owner has not abided by the agreement you belive you reached its likely they have a different view. Whether you are bound by arbitration or other limitations will revolve around the terms of the rental you agreed to. If you expect to "sue" then you will need to retain a lawyer to handle this as this is not a DIY project and there are a lot of risks in litigaiton 
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 5:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters