QUESTION

How long is the statute of limitations on a case of consumer fraud?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I signed up for personal training classes in 2013 at LA Fitness but never received them due to scheduling conflicts either on my end or their end. At the time I was reassured that once paid,the classes were mine. However because I received a new bank card from NYCB and cleared it up with the front desk and not the personal training end, they have been denying me the classes due to "breach of contract". I have been trying to resolve this for years with them to no avail and would like to know if I am within the statute of limitations and there is anything I can do legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Six years is statute of limitations so you can still sue.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters