QUESTION

Hpow do I prove that I was not responsible for charges I am owing as I was a victim of a job scam?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I have necessary documentation to show proof that I had nothing to do with the scam.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to answer without knowing the details. However, just because you were not part of the scam that does not inherently relieve you of various debts or obligations you may incur with others. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters