QUESTION

I am a victim of predatory lending from a time share

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I have contacted multiple agencies & from what I understand, the practice became outlawed or strictly regulated in 2008. I was not employed at the time, but embarking on starting 2 new businesses. The woman pressured me by saying the price would be unavailable by the time I felt I could make a responsible decision (Jan '17) as I did not know if & when these businesses would sustain themselves. She told me I could sign papers then (October) & that I would have the rest of that month to decide. She said we could push a draft out until mid December to be safe & if I got home & decided I could not move forward, I could back out & all monies paid in would be refunded to me & I would receive a weeks stay for my troubles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are unlikely to succeed on this claim.  Plus, these companies cover themselves for this.  You can file bankruptcy to get out of it.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters