QUESTION

I am disabled and several businesses in Sun City Center,a senior living community don't have proper access for my disabled condition

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I have gone to` more than one restaurant that didn't have the proper accommodations for my wheel chair or proper restroom facilities.This is in a retirement community with many disable3d individuals and I would like to sue them based on the Americans with disabilities laws
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to get with an ADA lawyer to address these issues. HOWEVER, what you describe sounds like you want to be a professional ADA plaintiff and the purposeful seeking out targets for such lawsuits and claims of money compensation is seriously scrutinized by the courts as it has been equally seriosly abused with opportunistic greed amsquerading as altruism.  
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 10:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters