QUESTION

I am owed a refund for a drop shipping website service that I cancelled almost 2 months ago.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Their contract says give them 30 days to process. I did. I checked back, emailed, called, everything I can do. They won't answer me. I put my company's name out there trusting this service and I feel like it's a bit tarnished already and I haven't even opened yet. I had 2 orders that were received by my customers that I knew, the products were misrepresented and cheap. I cancelled after the poor customer serice I recieved. I have strands of emails proving all of this. I'm also a single mom trying to start my own company with not a lot of extra money to just throw away like Collective Fab expects me to do obviously. That money could be put towards actual inventory now and I want it back. Their side of communication ended 11 days ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"I'm also a single mom trying to start my own company with not a lot of extra money to just throw away"....candidly - then you have no business in business. Running any type of of business is not a hobby nor a causal enterprise and if can't afford the risks due to your child - then you can't take the risks only expecting the positive results.  If your drop shipper is Chinese or offshore you are likely stuck and hoping they comply. In the future - part of running any business is the ability to plan for and account for losses or bad things that happen. Its a zero sum game where every dollar made by one is a dollar taken from another. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters