QUESTION

I am receiving threatening emails regarding an online cash advance i never ever took out and now they are threatening to send me papers. What to do?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
here are the emails: Dear Debtor, Kindly verify your mailing address, as the legal charges are already filed and we are going to send you the court papers, so we wanted to confirm the mailing address before we send any important legal documents. Just to remind you, this is regarding the e-mail we sent you earlier to download the legal case against you and we did not receive any prompt response from your end to set up the payment and to avoid the charges. For any questions and concerns, do get back to us so that we can help you with a solution if indeed you want to get rid of the consequences. You can either e-mail us back or call us on the phone number given below. We work from 9 AM EST to 6 PM EST. Thank You, Matt Williams, Sr. Invesigation Officer NCS Law Group Direct : (347) 669-8240 I couldnt put in the 3rd email cause i will run out of room. I am tired of these threatening emails and thats harassment . please help me. I dont know what to do and i never took out an advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like a scam. I wouldnt pay anything until to you can properly verify if its legitimate. You should also review you credit report to make sure you didnt get ID thefted. 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters