QUESTION

I am searching for a lawyer to handle a a bank employee theft from an elderly persons account in the Ocala/Orlando area.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
An elderly relative was coerced into opening a credit card by a trusted bank employee who then managed to have him give it to her to pay a bill she said she was desperate to pay. She promised to make payments, but did not. She also had him open other checking accounts from which she transferred money to her account at another bank without his knowledge. She made a couple payments on the charge card using his checking account. Does your firm have any experience in suing a bank?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
We sue banks and finaincial institutions routinely. This starts as a criminal matter first and foremost for elderly exploitation. An arrest and conviction would go a LONG way to getting a successful resolution with the bank and also provide some useful investigation. Otherwise, its likely to be a difficult case to prosecute against the bank, as its equally possible that the elder person was well aware of what they were doing and complicit in the deal. That a family member later gets involved and cries "foul!" is not an inherent lawsuit against the bank under such circumstances. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 8:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters