QUESTION

I am the victim of an online payment/employment fraud scheme through a Wells Fargo Bank business checking account. Out $60K. They were alerted.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I need to hire a law firm that has expertise in litigating against Wells Fargo Bank for participating in fraudulent activity. Details below in letter sent to Wells Fargo. I have been defrauded by a customer of your institution, allegedly a company called LAE Logistics Wells Fargo account # is X. The scenario of this fraud is as follows: A person (me) is hired as a Procurement and Logistics Manager with the company. The terms indicate a 2 week probationary period during which time: 1.The employee is a 1099 contractor at a certain salary plus a floating commission scale 2.The company has the employee set up the referenced Wells Fargo account up as a third-party payer on the employee’s personal credit cards. 3.The supervisor directs the employee to initiate several online payments in increments from $4000 to $12000 to pay Credit Card, then after purchasing products and shipping against these payments they stop payment to the credit card companies. Wells Fargo was alerted and did nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Sorry.  You are a vicitim, but as to the bank you are responsible.  File a complaint with the FBI, but as these people are likely overseas, you are not going to see your money again.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters