QUESTION

I am victim of odometer fraud. Dealer was arrested. How do I get my money back

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It will depend on the collectablity of the dealer. You may have to settle for a restitution order from the criminal court if the dealer isn't collectible. Typically you will need to consult with a lawyer to determine whether this is a contigent fee case or whether the lawyer will ned to be retained on an hourly rate/retainer basis. 
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 1:40 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters