QUESTION

I am worried that a company will file a lawsuit against me for not paying a faudulent invoice

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
http://www.myfloridalegal.com/EC_Edoc.nsf/0/902E451FE22943BA85257B1100491BC6/$file/FreightCenter,+Inc.pdf My concern is if they file suit, I will not be able to hire a lawyer to defend me against a $5,100.00 claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can always hire a lawyer if you are willing to pay for the legal fees. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2017 at 6:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters