QUESTION

I beleive I am the victim of the old spot delivery scam. Who can I talk to?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Feb 4, 2017 I went to Arlington Toyota, I did the application before I scheduled a time to go. They said I was aproved, but now, 10 days later, still no financing is in place. I have a sick feeling they will come back and want the car back or higher payments. They already tried to get me to get a cosigner. I have no one. But I do have the income to pay the payments. This whole thing makes me ill. Is there anyone who can help me out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should have asked alot of these questions BEFORE you took possession. There nothing wrong with spot sales inherently  - its the use of them to create a Yo-Yo scam that becomes a problem. You may want to hire a lawyer now to intervene and sort the issues out. Unfortunately you will likely have to pay out of pocket BUT the money you spend will likely save you greief and more money in the future. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters