QUESTION

I bought a boat from a private seller and was told the boat ran great. It doesn't

Asked on Jun 09th, 2021 on Consumer Fraud - Michigan
More details to this question:
I bought a boat recently, about a week ago and took it out as soon as I got it. I was told it ran great from the seller and ran good in his driveway when I tested it before buying. I took it out on the lake after buying it and it doesnt run very good. Found out I have no good compression on one of the cylinders which it would need a rebuild. I thought I was screwed since I paid cash. I just found a recept in the boat from last year from the owner of the boat I bought it from saying that the boat had bad compression and in one of the cylinders and that it backfires over a certain rpm. Can I legally get my money back if I was sold a boat and was told everything worked and have proof that it in fact does not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
You may have a valid claim for Fraud in the Inducement which would allow you to recover your damages. Damages would be the amount you paid for the boat less whatever you were ble to sell it for.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2021 at 6:16 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters