QUESTION

i bought a car from a buy here pay here with a brake problem he said he will fix it the next day he never fix it ,i keep paying the car for 3 month

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
i bought a car with a 1,200 down the day that i text drive the car i told him that the car has a brake problem he said that he was goin to fix it.that it was that the car needit to be balance to take it the next day to balance the tires .i took the car to where he told me to 'the person the work on the car told me that it does not have anything to do with balance that it was a mecanical problem.i took the car back and explan to the dealer ownwer what i was told he told me not to worry that he was goin to take care of it that he thinks that is the tires and rims are big that he was goin to get me the original tires well since the first day i was stock wwith a car with no brakes .i took the car to a mecanic the mecanic said that the brake master cylinder was bad ,i told the dealer owner what the mecanic said that was wrong with the car,the part for the car was 1.200 true the toyota plus 1.000 for work ,i told the dealer owner he told me that he was goin to get the part,he never did
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless there was a written warranty - this is all a verbal "he said- she said" case that wull cost more than the $2,000.00 at issue to file a lawsuit over. You will likely have to just pay the expense fo the repairs as thats the risk you take buying a iused car. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 3:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters