QUESTION

I bought a car without a tittle the owner suppose to mail to my address, the car was towed away. I can't reach the seller i have no tittle

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
Without a tittle in my hands i have bill of sales and copy of his d license how can u redeem the car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You were scammed.  You have to get the title to be the owner of the car.  Report him to the police.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2018 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters