QUESTION

I bought a dog from craiglist and its been four months and the owner wants it back. She threatened to take me to court. Is she allowed to do that.

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had bought a dog from craigslist from Lincoln County.Its been four months since then and the original owner wants the dog back. I had the dog for four months and i had paid for all of it medical needs and taken care of it and now am emotionally attached. Do I have to give the dog back because she threatened to take me to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Pets can be bought and sold like other personal property and enforced like any other breach of contract.  As with any other type case, the stronger your documentation (1) evidencing a completed transaction (contracts, invoices, receipts, canceled checks) and (2) establishing your indicia of ownership (microchip, veterinary records, licensing, etc.), the stronger your odds of prevailing should she bring any claim against you.  This sounds like a simple case of Seller's Remorse.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters