QUESTION

I bought a used car from a dealer with a bad engine, can I take any legal action to get my money back?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a car 10 days ago "as is" from a private dealer. Now I went to my mechanic to get it checked and found out it has a bad engine and can break down anytime. I have not received my title for the car yet. I paid 1500 cash. Is there anything I can do to pursue legal action since the car was sold to me defective? The dealer said it has nothing wrong with it bought it when i band their cars are all checked prior to selling. I am sure he knew what was wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you bought it AS-IS, thats exactally what it is. At $1,500.00 its likely not worth suing over as it costs about $600.00 just to file a suit.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters