QUESTION

i bought a used car from a dealership four months ago.yesterday the car broke down it need head cascet,water pump,timming belt,rediater and thermostad

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Minnesota
More details to this question:
can i go legal against that dealership,allthough i got the car as is
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nasim, Sorry to hear of your car troubles. They are certainly substantial. Assuming you purchased the car in MN, you should really consult with a Minnesotta attorney, which I am not. You may have common law claims of misrepresentation or fraud if the dealership made representations about the condition of the car even though the papers said "as-is." Some state laws provide additional protections. If your state requires a pre-sale inspection by the dealer and a Buyer's Guide that requires the dealer to disclose known defects, that may help you. Gordon Leech, Attorney with Consumer & Employment Law Center of Wisconsin
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters