QUESTION

I closed out a credit card account nearly 1 year ago, I settled with a debt collection agency and paid the remaining balance on the card.

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I recently received an automated voice message from a company claiming that my "Mastercard has been locked for security reasons" and to press 1 for more options. Does this mean that my credit card is still active? I thought I had closed the account but it seems like it may be open! Any suggestions would be appreciated - Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This phone message is a scam, and has nothing to do with the earlier event.  If you follow the message, the scammers get you to disclose your PIN and card number.  This is a coincidence that there was another issue the year before.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters