QUESTION

i gave 3 hundred dollar bills to a merchant yesterday and he depoisted only one of them it so happened that the bank cught it as counterfeit

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he wants to give me the other two back and me to give him other money and akso make good on the hundred that the bank caught as coynterfeit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have a legal obligation to pay for goods purchased. You have a legal obligation to use actual monies. You do not have a defense. You cannot rely upon the fact that you gave the merchant three counterfeit bills. The burden is upon you to make the payment.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters