QUESTION

I gave over 2,000,00 cash to a mechanic and I I got my car back in worse condition then I gave it he was a friend of a friend and I thought. I could t

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I thought I could trust him I don't even think this guy is legal citizen he can't speak English but my friend say he's a good guy? Now I'm out 2500 and no car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue him for the money and the cost you paid to repair elsewhere.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters