QUESTION

I got scammed with a job offer and cashed checks that were sent to me for supposed material. Bank told me check was cleared when it wasn't. Sue bank

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I go after bank for giving me the wrong information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - YOU fell for the scam not the bank - unless you have some documentation or affidavit saying the check CLEARED and he money transferred and available as opposed to a provisional credit. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters