QUESTION

I had my irs refund applied to an American express serve card. I received and made a few purchases and cash withdrawals. My card was stolen..

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I did not notice it was gone until early in the morning when I read an email from.AE. s r very card. I then called & reported that there were several transactions I did not make. I filed fraudulent claims immediately and did all I was instructed. They came back with a decline to all claims and stated only reason was the account was suspended/closed. Gave me no further explanation. What can I do to get my rightful money back that was stolen from this account? Why do they not have to explain further why claims were denied?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is all very fact specific and you will likely need to atually retain a lawyer to address such an issue properly. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 12:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters