QUESTION

I had recently purchased a yaght that was advertised as re powered 110 hours on motors disassembled found otherwise, Need help

Asked on Oct 30th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Paid for inspections broker provided surveyors have been asking for logs that were promised broker could not provide
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Problem here is going to revolve around the surveyor report and the advertisement and when you first learned of the issue. Since you have already purchased the yacht you are starting behind the 8 ball most likely as many times there are disclaimers and waivers signed. You will need to retain a contract lawyer or one familiar with yacht sales issues, as this might involve admiralty issues, and go from there. This is not a DIY issue. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 10:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters