QUESTION

I have a bad check for 200$ is it worth more to go to court

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I had drove someone from orlando to jacksonville florida 143 miles 2 hours + worth of driving and they wrote me a bad check what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Call your local state attorney  - there is a packet you canuse to get them prosecuted if they don't make the check good. Now - if this was some Uber thing where you don't have accurate ID on the person and took a personal check - will probably be an expensive learning lesson.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters