QUESTION

I have a bank account and i have my mother as secondary account holder and she took all my money away with out me knowing and she wont give it back..

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
i had her in my wells Fargo bank account for any emergency but nothing else, but on 6/24/13 she made a withdrawal of 26,737.01$ with out my approval, and only left me with 1000$ and i want that money back and i asked her for it but she wont give it back to me so i really need help to get that money back. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like you will have to sue her for conversion or civil theft. Bad part is, you will probably have to retain a lawyer with an hourly rate/retainer to do so, as Mom may have spent all that money and be judment proof.  
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters