QUESTION

I have a fraud case in Waterbury, but I live in MS, best way to proceed? I bought a truck for 6K was "shipped" but never showed up and NO refund.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Connecticut
More details to this question:
He seemed legit, has a business and family in Waterbury, but when truck didn't show, he became hard to contact. When I pushed the issue and demanded my refund, he says that I'm harassing him and he's going to contact police? How can a thief claim harassment when they stole 6K from you? I would like to file fraud charges, so he thinks twice before doing this to someone else, and if I can reclaim some or all of said money that would be a bonus to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You need to hire an attorney who deals in civil litigation in the state of Connecticut to prosecute your claim.  If you would like assistance or further information, we would be happy to discuss this matter with you. We can be reached at 203.870.6700
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters