QUESTION

I have a problem about 2yrs ago i purchased a vehicle fro Mike Erdmam toyota in August of 2016 brand new corola le standardWell they

Asked on May 15th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
The Dealership told me i had full coverage on the vehicle until i find out yesterday the lien holder SCCUnion found out i didn't so they added. $3.000 more to cover the full coverage differences. So im stuck because the dealer mike erdman lied and told me i did somethings a little fishy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It makes no sense that you would rely on a car dealer to tell you about what car insurance you have or need to maintain for a finance agreement. Its your job to maintain the proper insurance coverage andif you dont thebank will get "forced coverage" andbill you out the wazoo for it. 
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 11:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters