QUESTION

i have an existing re finance mortgage rate lock still in effect, and received a call today saying they will not honor it because market conditions ch

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
changed. I have the lock in writing. is this not a legally binding agreement? and an immoral and unethical practice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the bank's fine print will allow them to wiggle free from the 'rate lock'. the bond market has collapsed in the last two weeks. see today's 'new york times'. i would work with the bank today on a new rate before rates go even higher. please let me know if we can help with your re-financing. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters