QUESTION

I have an issue with a company who refuses to fix my car after they messed it up

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I took my car to Tire Kingdom in Lakeland, FL on On August 16, 2014 because I had a check engine light on. The general manager said that a sensor and coils and plugs needed to be replaced. They replaced them and I left the store. Halfway home, my check engine light came back on and I turned around and went back to the store. THe general manager said that the sensor was a bad one and it was replaced. On August 21, 2014, my boyfiiend had the car and called me and said that all the lights were on and the check engine light was flashing. I told him to take it to back to Tire Kingdom and called the general manager and let him know what was going on. I recieved a call stating that they did something to the engine and messed it up and my car had to be taken to Jenkins Nissan where it was determined that the engine would have to be completely repaird. The general manager at Tire Kingdom said that they would take full responsibility and pay for the repairs. Now they are reneging on that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will all revolve around the nature of the damage to the engine, bearing in mind that you first appeared at tire kingdom with the check engine light on, which could give them a defense that the damage was done prior. Assuming you can prove they did something to damage the engine and requie its replacement, you may have retain a lawyer and spend some money suing TK for the damages if they refuse to make right the damages they caused. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 8:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters