QUESTION

I have been approached by a Co (www.globalstarcapital.net) in relation to our loan requirements and I want to know if they are a scam or not.

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I have researched the Co on the internet but cannot find any adverse comments or the Co name on any of the websites listing scam operations. They do ask for an upfront fee but are quite open about it in the website. They have also given business references in relation to their service. There are a # of suspicious things, but also have legitimate answers. I have more information on this Co but would like to talk to someone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No legitimate lender gets paid before the closing, except a nominal application fee.  Go to a bank.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters