QUESTION

I have been overcharged on a vehicle purchase. I signed the contract without seeing the numbers. What is my liability?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the contract was the numbers you are complaining about, and you did not "see" because you were rushed, etc., then you are likely stuck with it.  If the contract was blank and the numbers filled in later, unless you can prove that, you are stuck with that too.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters