QUESTION

I have been receiving calls from a company trying to scam my husband and myself for money.

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
They never tell the name of the company or the person calling. They say we owe money for a loan that we never took out in 2002 and offer to settle with us for $1200. This is a scam and they will not stop calling us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Report it to the consumer fraud division of the attorney general.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters