QUESTION

I have purchased a ticket from a travel agent and paid him in cash via back transfer. He is not issuing the tickets after 5 days. What are my options?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Travel agent has only provided a reservation confirmation and not issuing the tickets. I contacted the airline and was informed by them that the ticket has not been issued.I paid him in full by depositing the amount in his back account Agent is not responding to my phone calls any more. Before that he was giving one excuse after another.Travel agent is located in NY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with your credit card company if you paid by credit card and with the airline. They have the leverage. You do not. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters