QUESTION

I hired a company to help with my credit card debt and create an LLC. The work wasn’t done and I’m out $11,000. What can I do

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
What direction do I take to find the right person for this case? I’m in NY, the “scammer” is in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue, but scammers know how to cover tracks, so you may have just been defrauded.  Report it to the New York attorney general and the Florida attorney general.  There will be a consumer fraud division in each where you can make a complaint.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2018 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters