QUESTION

I know my drink was tampered with at wor (it was obvious). I told my manager and HR, but they said there is nothing that could be done. Is that true?!

Asked on Feb 28th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
My drink was tampered with at work and I didn't realize it until after I drank some. Upon viewing, I saw that someone had placed a liquid in it that is most likely not consumable. I told my manager and HR, but they said there is nothing that can be done because there are no witnesses. Is that true? What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You make a wholly unsupported accusation based on pure conjecture, with no witness nor perp.  What exactly are you expecting to happen?
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 7:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters