QUESTION

i lend money to a friend. he promiced to pay back, but something always come up. andthere were additional expenses to help him to get his money.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
we are over $80,000 right now. What can i do to recover my money. He is in Ocala, FL. I am in NY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Youch. You should have contacted a lawyer about $75,000.00 ago. This all revolves around what your agreement was and what the issues are for re-payment (i.e. why) and whether or not he has the money to give. You need to hire a lawyer ASAP to address this.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters