QUESTION

I live in NY but a travel agent in Ga recieved money from me for a trip. She canceled the trip & has failed to refund me the full cost. what can I do?

Asked on May 28th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
How do I go about getting the rest of my refund that is owed to me since we reside in 2 different states, and she is no longer communicating with me? I recently found out that she was convicted of f stealing company money to fund a trip years prior.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue here or in GA.  It is cheaper for you to sue here, but then you need to hire a GA lawyer to collect a judgment.  If you sue in GA, you might have to go there.  Talk to a GA lawyer.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters