QUESTION

I loaned money to a friend, they won't pay me back

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my ex boyfriend borrowed over $12,000 from me. He said he would pay me back. it has been over a year and he has not paid me back and now says he won't. I have him on tape saying he would pay me back as well as in text correspondence. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can sue your ex-boyfriend and get a judgment against him requiring that he pay the debt. You can represent yourself to save money or you can have us represemt you. the problem is the cost of litigation if you have an attorney. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters