QUESTION

I lost a luggage in a bus firm only pay $250.00My luggage contain macb ook 2015 edition ipad air 201664 gb cellular and new prescription eye

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For restitution I cannot accept it too low I have macbook ipad air 2 eyeglasses worth $1300.00 What will I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
When you buy a ticket for a bus or train or airline there are warnings as to what is the maximum that will be paid. That is why, for instance, there are things like travelers' insurance. There are also federal regulations limiting liability if they are interstate carriers. 
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters